VIOLIN
Except sonatas with piano, everything has to be performed from memory
1st Round – max. 35 min
- J. S. Bach (choose one of the options below):
• Adagio and Fugue from Sonata No.1 • Grave and Fugue from Sonata No.2 • Adagio and Fugue from Sonata No.3 • Chaconne from Partita No.2
- N. Paganini: any 2 caprices
- One composition by a Maltese Composer from the list below:
Albert Pace - Nisga (download) Joseph Vella: • Rapsodija Maltija, Op. 26 (download) • Capriccio, Op. 62 (download) • Larghetto Cantabile, Op. 57 (download) Ruben Zahra - Crimson Sunrise (download)
-
Virtuoso work of competitor’s choice
2nd Round – max. 50 min
- Sonata of one of the following composers:
L. V. Beethoven, J. Brahms, R. Schumann, F Schubert, R. Strauss, S. Prokofiev, C. Franck, D. Shostakovich, C. Debussy, M. Ravel (Sonata No.2, M77), E. Grieg (Sonatas No.2 or 3).
- W.A. Mozart: 1st movement of concerto with cadenza from concertos №3, №4 or №5
- One composition of competitor’s choice
Final Round
- A. Shor: Phantasms, for violin and orchestra (download)
- Violin concerto from the list:
L. V. Beethoven, J. Brahms, P. I. Tchaikovsky, J. Sibelius, A. Khachaturian, D. Shostakovich (Concerto No.1), S. Prokofiev (Concerto No.1 or No. 2), N. Paganini (Concerto No.1)
|
CELLO
Except sonatas with piano, everything has to be performed from memory
1st Round – max. 35 min
- J. S. Bach:
Two movements from any 6 suites or suite No. 5, prelude and fugue.
- D. Popper: any 2 etudes from Popper studies Op. 73.
- One composition by a Maltese Composer from the list below:
John Galea - Tamaire' for cello and piano (download) Albert Pace - Frana for cello and piano (download) Reuben Pace - Wahdu (a theme and 17 variations) (download) – Please choose 3 or more variations so that the total duration does not exeed 5 minutes. Joseph Vella • A Serenade for Sonja, Op. 140 (cello and piano) (download) • Elegy (cello and piano reduction) (download) • Miniatura for Cello Solo, Op. 127 (download) Ruben Zahra - Mediterranean Shores (for Cello solo) (download)
- Virtuoso work of competitor’s choice
2nd Round – max. 45 min
- Sonata of one of the following composers:
F. Schubert (“Arpeggione”), C. Debussy, L. V. Beethoven (Sonata No. 3 or No. 4), S. Prokofiev, J. Brahms (Sonata in F-Major), D. Shostakovich, R. Strauss, S. Rachmaninov.
- One composition of competitor’s choice
Final Round
- A. Shor: Musical Pilgrimage, for cello and orchestra (download)
- Cello concerto from the list:
R. Schumann, A. Dvorak, J. Haydn (Concerto in D-Major), D. Shostakovich (Concerto No.1), P. I. Tchaikovsky (Rococo, W. Fitzenhagen version), E. Elgar, E. Lalo, S. Prokofiev (Sinfonia Concertante), C. Saint-Saens.
|